Tuesday, 27 May 2014

Eucalyptus oil

Eucalyptus oil comes from the leaves of the eucalyptus tree and is considered an essential oil. The leaves are steam distilled to extract the oil. Eucalyptus oil has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties in addition to a host of other health benefits, medicinal and industrial uses. Due to its medicinal properties it is a major ingredient in some dental preparations, cough lozenges and also in beauty products due to its fragrance.  I currently use eucalyptus oil in my regimen in my castor oil mix and homemade braid spray I find it to be very soothing on the scalp, I sometimes add it to my henna mix for a deeper colour release. Go here for more information on the many benefits of eucalyptus oil. 
Photo Source 

Cactus oil
Marula oil
Mongongo oil 
Neem oil


Thank you for reading...feel free to add a comment, suggestion or question. I am always happy to hear from you! Lydz.